Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
StarFest 2015 has ended
Create Your Own Event
StarFest 2015
An Incredible Weekend of Science Fiction Overload!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists/Authors
Presenters
Attendees
Overview
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Art Show
Dr Who
Game
GameFest
Guest Appearance
HorrorFest
Kid-Friendly
KlingonFest
Meetup
Panel
Performance
Photo Session
Registration
RPG
Shopping
Special Event
Steampunk
Trivia
Video
Workshop
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists/Authors
Presenters
Attendees
Overview
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Friday
, April 17
ArtFest
12:00pm •
ArtFest Registration
6:00pm •
ArtFest
Atrium
5:00pm •
Capital Couture Fashion Show
7:00pm •
HorrorFest Charity Event
Avistrum
6:00pm •
Avistrum Friday Night Celebration
GameFest 1
3:00pm •
Designing for Star Wars
5:00pm •
How to Pitch Your Game to a Publisher
GameFest 2
2:00pm •
The Strange: Eschatalogy Code
2:00pm •
Star Wars RPG
5:00pm •
Marvel RPG
6:00pm •
Star Trek RPG
7:00pm •
Pathfinder RPG
10:00pm •
Star Trek RPG
GameFest 3
2:00pm •
Speed Pitch
3:00pm •
Sheriff of Nottingham
Horror Panel
7:00pm •
Karaoke Test of Bravery
KlingonFest
12:00pm •
KlingonFest Opening Ceremonies and Meetup
1:00pm •
StarFest Photo Scavenger Hunt
2:00pm •
Klingon Naming Ceremony
3:00pm •
Klingon Minions: How to Draw Klingon Minions
4:00pm •
Makeup All the Shades of Gray
5:00pm •
Klingon Knowledge Battles!
6:00pm •
Klingon Costuming: Details ma'Ke the Kostume
7:00pm •
Awards for Day 1 of the StarFest Photo Scavenger Hunt!
8:00pm •
Klingon Episodes of Star Trek TOS, TNG and DS9
9:00pm •
Klingon Karaoke
Main Events
7:00pm •
StarFest Meet and Greet
9:00pm •
'Enhanced' Screening
10:00pm •
Star Trek IV: The Quote-along Voyage Home
Mezzanine
12:00pm •
Castles of Mad King Ludwig
12:00pm •
Zombicide
1:00pm •
Star Trek Deck Builder
1:30pm •
King of Tokyo Tournament Rd. 1
1:30pm •
King of New York Tournament Rd. 1
2:00pm •
Legendary Marvel
2:30pm •
Jamaica
3:30pm •
Flash Point
4:00pm •
Slugfest Demo Table
4:00pm •
King of New York Tournament Rd. 2
4:00pm •
King of Tokyo Tournament Rd. 2
4:00pm •
Star Trek Attack Wing
4:30pm •
Manhattan Project
5:00pm •
Crazy Creatures of Dr. Gloom
5:30pm •
Fortune & Glory
5:30pm •
Dice Masters Demo
6:00pm •
Firefly RPG
6:30pm •
Attraction
7:00pm •
Mars Attacks
8:00pm •
Werewolf
8:00pm •
Legendary Marvel
8:00pm •
Martian Dice
8:30pm •
HeroClix Learn to Play
9:00pm •
Betrayal at House on the Hill
ModelFest
12:00pm •
Modeler University 101: Getting Started
1:00pm •
Modeler University 105: Bases
2:00pm •
Modeler University 201: Lighting
3:00pm •
ModelFest
3:00pm •
ModelFest Registration
3:00pm •
Modeler University 202: Gaming Miniatures
4:00pm •
Modeler University 203: Airbrushing
9:00pm •
Texas Hold 'Em
Registration
12:00pm •
Convention Registration
RoboCon
3:00pm •
RoboCon
SF Panel 1
6:00pm •
Fan Film Festival
9:00pm •
Star Trek (2009)
SF Panel 2
7:00pm •
Fantasy Fights
8:00pm •
Battlestar Trivia
9:00pm •
Horcruxes at Hogwarts
10:00pm •
Marc Gunn -- Firefly Drinking Songs
SF Panel 3
3:00pm •
101 Ideas in an Hour
4:00pm •
Theatrical Swordsmanship Seminar
5:00pm •
50 Shades of Geek
7:00pm •
Is This the 50s or 2015?
8:00pm •
The Facts about Media Tie-In Writing
9:00pm •
Roddenberry vs Abrams
StarFest Dealer Room
10:00am •
StarFest Dealer Room Setup
5:00pm •
StarFest Dealer Room Open
Steampunk
4:00pm •
Modification Station
6:00pm •
3D Printing Costume Accessories and More
WhoFest
5:00pm •
The Twelve O'Clock Hour
6:00pm •
An Expanding Whoiverse
7:00pm •
Doctor Who Fan Script Writing
8:00pm •
Am I a Good Man?
9:00pm •
Writing Gallifreyan
9:30pm •
Girl in the Fireplace
Saturday
, April 18
ArtFest
9:00am •
ArtFest
Atrium
9:00am •
Stubby Shillelaghs
10:00am •
The Kilted Man
11:00am •
Klingon BOP
1:00pm •
Intergalactic Bellydance
2:00pm •
Marc Gunn - Irish Drinking Songs for Cat Lovers
3:00pm •
Klingon Warrior's Tournament -- Adult
5:00pm •
501st Photo Opportunity
6:00pm •
Evilettes
9:00pm •
Federation Ball
10:00pm •
Barcon
Avistrum
10:00am •
Avistrum Doors Open
10:00am •
10th Annual Quidditch Tournament!
11:00am •
Muggle Studies w/ Professor Q
1:00pm •
Transfiguration w/ Professor Kayen
3:00pm •
Quidditch 101 w/ Asst. Coach Latrova
4:00pm •
10th Annual StarFest Quidditch Finals and Championship Match
GameFest 1
12:30pm •
Behind the Box - Group Panel
5:00pm •
Behind the Mic: A Q&A of Game Industry Content Creators
6:30pm •
How to Become a Board Game Reviewer
8:30pm •
Game balance: Does it exist? What does it mean?
GameFest 2
9:00am •
Star Wars RPG
9:00am •
Dungeons & Dragons - Tyranny of Dragons
9:00am •
Numenera: Shadewalker
12:30pm •
Dungeon World
2:30pm •
Star Wars: Edge of the Empire with the author
2:30pm •
Star Wars Role Play Game (FFG)
3:00pm •
Dungeons & Dragons - Elemental Evil
3:30pm •
Zombiefest
6:00pm •
13th Age RPG
6:00pm •
13th Age in Glorantha with the author
6:30pm •
Dungeons & Dragons - Tyranny of Dragons
GameFest 3
3:00pm •
Speed Pitch
Horror Extras
10:00am •
Mario Acevedo -- book signing
10:00am •
Carrie Vaughn -- book signing
10:00am •
Molly Tanzer -- book signing
12:00pm •
Stephen Graham Jones -- book signing
12:00pm •
Betsy Dornbusch -- book signing
Horror Panel
10:00am •
Kreepy Kids Krafts
11:00am •
Face Off, Skin Wars and Body Painting: Oh My!
1:00pm •
Vincent Price: The Man Behind the Legend
2:00pm •
Rebooting Horror Franchises
3:00pm •
Horror Jewelry
4:00pm •
Best Moments in Horror Books and Films
8:00pm •
Making films for Under $2,000
9:00pm •
Making Indie Horror
10:00pm •
Horror Gaming
Horror Video
8:00am •
Lost in Space -- The Reluctant Stowaway
9:00am •
Lost in Space -- War of the Robots
10:00am •
The Horror Show -- Aron Eisenberg
11:30am •
Day of the Dead 2008 -- Michael Welch
1:00pm •
The Demented -- Michael Welch
2:30pm •
Bizjack Flemco Short Films with Richard Taylor and Zach Beins
3:30pm •
Sorp Films with Zachary Helm
4:30pm •
Intro to Driving with our Eyes Shut Films with Glenn Berggoetz
5:00pm •
Midget Zombie Takeover
6:30pm •
Evil Intent
8:00pm •
Blood Reservoir Intro with Jonathan Tiersten
8:30pm •
Blood Reservoir
9:30pm •
Z Nation Episodes 1-4 -- Michael Welch
KlingonFest
9:00am •
Klingon Kulture!
11:00am •
Honor of Kahless, Klingon Honor and Kahless
1:00pm •
Ship Battle Tactics -- Top Gun Training
2:00pm •
Klingon Pop Warrior via web Cam
3:00pm •
Appropriate Paparazzi!
4:00pm •
Klingon Komedy!
5:00pm •
Klingon Weapons
6:00pm •
Awards for Day 2 of the StarFest Photo Scavenger Hunt!
7:00pm •
House VamPyr Member Meeting
9:00pm •
Region 17 Meet and Greet
Main Events
9:30am •
StarFleet Academy: Star Wars
11:00am •
New Horizons: An Insider's View of the Mission to Pluto and Beyond And Why Pluto Really IS a Planet!
12:00pm •
Michael Welch -- Q&A
1:00pm •
Aron Eisenberg and Max Grodenchik --Q&A
2:00pm •
Christian Serratos -- Q&A
3:00pm •
Trailer Park - Movie Previews and commentary
4:30pm •
Richard Dean Anderson -- Q&A
6:00pm •
Brotherly Love Tour
7:15pm •
Geekiarchy Performance
8:00pm •
StarFest Costume Contest
10:00pm •
The Avengers
Mezzanine
9:00am •
Crazy Creatures of Dr. Gloom
9:00am •
Sentinels of the Multiverse
10:00am •
Plaid Hat Games Rep
10:00am •
Star Trek Attack Wing
10:00am •
Stargate RPG
10:00am •
Dixit
10:00am •
Lords of Waterdeep
10:00am •
HeroClix Learn to Play
11:00am •
AEG Demo Table
11:00am •
Smash Up
11:00am •
Dice Masters Demo
12:00pm •
HeroClix Draft for Necron
12:00pm •
Star Trek Expeditions
12:30pm •
Ninja Dice
12:30pm •
Sentinels of the Multiverse
12:30pm •
Settlers of Catan
2:00pm •
King of New York Tournament Rd. 3
2:00pm •
Smarty Party
2:00pm •
King of Tokyo Tournament Rd. 3
3:00pm •
Star Trek Deck Builder
3:00pm •
Resistance
3:30pm •
Guess the Mess
4:00pm •
X-Wing Miniatures
4:00pm •
Settlers of Catan
4:00pm •
Exploding Kittens
4:30pm •
Heroes of Normandy
5:00pm •
Double Take
5:00pm •
Sentinels of the Multiverse
5:30pm •
NetRunner Demos
5:30pm •
NetRunner Demos
6:00pm •
Stargate RPG
6:00pm •
Zombie Dice
6:30pm •
You Must Be An Idiot
7:00pm •
X-Wing Fighter
7:00pm •
Zombicide
7:00pm •
Firefly the Board Game
8:00pm •
Werewolf
ModelFest
9:00am •
ModelFest
10:00am •
Paper Model Make-N-Take
10:00am •
Modeler University 101: Getting Started
10:00am •
Plastic Model Make-N-Take
11:00am •
Modeler University 105: Bases
12:00pm •
Modeler University 201: Lighting
1:00pm •
Modeler University 202: Gaming Miniatures
2:00pm •
Modeler University 204: Scratchbuilding
9:00pm •
After Hours Modeling with the CoMMiES
Photo Session
10:00am •
Mark Goddard Photo Session
10:30am •
Christian Serratos Photo Session
11:00am •
Michael Welch Photo Session
12:00pm •
Richard Dean Anderson Photo Session
12:30pm •
Armin Shimerman Photo Session
1:00pm •
Terry Farrell Photo Session
2:00pm •
Aron Eisenberg and Max GrodenChik Photo Session
Registration
9:00am •
Convention Registration
RoboCon
9:00am •
RoboCon
SF Panel 1
8:00am •
Sound for Film
9:00am •
Prepping Art for Making Decals
10:00am •
Space -- What's in it For You!
11:00am •
Geekpardy!
12:00pm •
Stargate Costuming
1:00pm •
Lost in Space
2:00pm •
To Worlds Beyond: Exploring Exoplanets
3:00pm •
About the Alamo Drafthouse Cinema
4:00pm •
Pro Tips: Word Counts
5:00pm •
Drive-In Sanctuary Project
8:00pm •
Bryan & Baxter -- Paranormal Research Gone Horribly Wrong
10:00pm •
Redemption (the movie) with intro by Jonathan Tiersten
SF Panel 2
9:00am •
Star Trek IQ Test
10:00am •
Star Wars Trivia
11:00am •
Name That Sci-Fi Tune
12:00pm •
Marc Gunn - Sci Fi Drinking Songs
1:00pm •
The Challenges of Writing for RPGs
2:00pm •
Objectification in Science Fiction
3:00pm •
Geek and Gamer Girls Jr
4:00pm •
The Kilted Man
5:00pm •
Star Wars: The Movies
SF Panel 3
9:00am •
Junkyard Derby
11:00am •
Whedonverse
12:00pm •
Star Trek Outpost LIVE!
1:00pm •
Okay, I've Got My Idea. Now What?
2:00pm •
Combat in SF and Fantasy
3:00pm •
Wonderflex and Worbla Made Easy
4:00pm •
Make Your Own Leather Bracer
8:00pm •
Werewolf
StarFest Dealer Room
10:00am •
StarFest Dealer Room Open
Steampunk
11:00am •
Modification Station
1:00pm •
An Introduction to Tea Dueling
2:00pm •
3D Printing Costume Accessories and More
4:00pm •
Steampunk Your Kid!
5:00pm •
Steampunk THIS!
7:00pm •
An Introduction to Steampunk Music
10:00pm •
The Rocky Mountain Whedon Shadowcasters present “Dr. Horrible’s Sing-Along Blog” and “Buffy’s Once More With Feeling”
WhoFest
9:30am •
Doctor Who Meetup
10:00am •
The Five(ish) Doctors Reboot
10:30am •
Infinite Who
11:30am •
Time Ladies
12:30pm •
Doctor Who Cosplay Meet-up
1:30pm •
Build Your Own Sonic/Doctor Who Art
4:30pm •
Doctor Who Trivia
6:30pm •
Who's Politics
7:30pm •
Who Can Tell?
8:30pm •
Day of the Doctor
Sunday
, April 19
ArtFest
10:00am •
ArtFest
Atrium
10:00am •
StarFest Talent Show
11:00am •
Marc Gunn - Hair of the Cat
12:00pm •
Klingon Tribble Hockey
2:00pm •
Stubby Shillelaghs
3:00pm •
An Hobbes
4:00pm •
The Kilted Man
Avistrum
10:00am •
Avistrum Doors Open
12:00pm •
Divination w/ Professor Akworth
ComicFest Dealer Room
7:00am •
ComicFest Dealer's Room Setup
10:00am •
ComicFest Dealer's Room
GameFest 1
9:30am •
How to break into the gaming industry/unconventional jobs
LIMITED
11:00am •
Walk & Talk
12:30pm •
GM tips n' tricks
2:00pm •
Iconic presents - Campaign Design
3:30pm •
Game Design 101
GameFest 2
9:00am •
Numenera: Violet Vale
9:00am •
Star Wars RPG
9:30am •
With Great Power
12:30pm •
Dungeons & Dragons - Elemental Evil
1:30pm •
Firefly RPG
Horror Extras
10:00am •
Betsy Dornbusch -- book signing
10:00am •
Stephen Graham Jones -- book signing
11:00am •
Bryan & Baxter -- book signing
11:00am •
Mario Acevedo -- book signing
11:00am •
Dr. Karen Stollznow -- book signing
11:00am •
Molly Tanzer -- book signing
Horror Panel
10:00am •
Haunting America
11:00am •
Horror Trivia
1:00pm •
From Page to Screen
2:00pm •
The Gospel of Stephenson – the movie trailer
3:00pm •
Plumbing the Darkness
4:00pm •
Bizjack Flemco Casting Call
Horror Video
8:00am •
Lost in Space -- The Wreck of the Robot
9:00am •
Lost in Space -- The Anti-Matter Man
10:00am •
Intro to Tribute to Vincent Price
10:30am •
The Tingler -- Vincent Price
12:00pm •
The Abominable Dr. Phibes -- Vincent Price
1:30pm •
House on Haunted Hill -- Vincent Price
3:00pm •
The Babadook
KlingonFest
12:00am •
Dark Side of the RainBow
10:00am •
Opening Ceremonies and Artemis
11:00am •
Klingon Kreations -- Glorious Klingon Ship Building
2:00pm •
Klingon Koloring and Silly Putty
3:00pm •
Klingon Gaming
4:00pm •
Awards for Grand Prize of the StarFest Photo Scavenger Hunt!
5:00pm •
Klingon Closing Ceremonies
Main Events
10:30am •
Starfleet Academy: The Marvel Universe
11:30am •
Dreams of Space -- A Special Space Program at StarFest
1:00pm •
Mark Goddard -- Q&A
2:00pm •
Armin Shimerman -- Q&A
3:00pm •
Star Trek Collectibles Auction
4:00pm •
Terry Farrell -- Q&A
5:00pm •
Trailer Park - Movie Previews and commentary
Mezzanine
9:00am •
Dixit
9:00am •
Roarasaurus
9:30am •
Star Trek Attack Wing
10:00am •
Mice and Mystics
10:00am •
Stargate RPG
10:00am •
Monster Derby
10:00am •
Sentinels of the Multiverse
12:00pm •
CCG Play and Swap
12:00pm •
King of Tokyo
12:00pm •
Martian Dice
12:00pm •
Firefly: Out to Black
1:00pm •
Dominion
1:00pm •
Grasshopper and the Ant
2:00pm •
Attack Wing D&D
2:00pm •
King of New York Tournament Finals
2:00pm •
Baba Yaga
2:00pm •
Fluxx
2:00pm •
Star Trek Deck Builder
2:00pm •
Sentinels of the Multiverse
2:00pm •
King of Tokyo Tournament Finals
2:00pm •
Firefly: Out to Black
3:00pm •
Three Little Pigs
3:30pm •
Love Letter/ Loot Letter & Cypher
4:00pm •
Hare and Tortoise
5:00pm •
Roarasaurus
ModelFest
9:00am •
ModelFest
10:00am •
Paper Model Make-N-Take
10:00am •
Modeler University 101: Getting Started
10:00am •
Plastic Model Make-N-Take
11:00am •
Modeler University 105: Bases
12:00pm •
Modeler University 201: Lighting
1:00pm •
Modeler University 202: Gaming Miniatures
2:00pm •
Modeler University 204: Scratchbuilding
Photo Session
9:30am •
Mark Goddard Photo Session
10:00am •
Michael Welch
10:30am •
Christian Serratos Photo Session
11:00am •
Armin Shimerman Photo Session
11:30am •
Terry Ferrell Photo Session
12:00pm •
Richard Dean Anderson Photo Session
1:00pm •
Aron Eisenberg Photo Session
1:30pm •
Max Grodenchik Photo Session
Registration
9:00am •
Convention Registration
RoboCon
9:00am •
RoboCon
SF Panel 1
9:00am •
Political Science Fiction
10:00am •
Inventing the Future - Designs for Star Trek by Rick Sternbach
11:00am •
Parents and Science Fiction
12:00pm •
The Improvatons: Whose Ship Is It Anyway?
1:00pm •
Starfleet Academy: Doctor Who
2:00pm •
Hubble: 25 Years and Counting
3:00pm •
Science Fiction & Space Art - Rick Sternbach
4:00pm •
Starfleet Academy: Back to the Future
5:00pm •
Wizard Jeopardy
6:00pm •
The Pink Girls Present Tea and Victorian Games
SF Panel 2
8:00am •
Comparative Religion in Star Trek
9:00am •
Star Trek Trivia
10:00am •
McCarthy in Writingdom
11:00am •
Gorram Browncoats!
12:00pm •
The Kilted Man
1:00pm •
Marc Gunn -- The Celtfather Strikes Back!
2:00pm •
Wound Makeup Aplication with the D.E.A.D. Academy
4:00pm •
Welcome to Stormbringer
5:00pm •
Creating Art for Movies, Video Games, and Comics with the D.E.A.D. Academy
SF Panel 3
9:00am •
Geek and Gamer Girls
10:00am •
Star Trek Outpost LIVE!
11:00am •
Doctor Who IQ Test
12:00pm •
Speedy Stories - The Craft of Flash Fiction
1:00pm •
Military SF and Fantasy
2:00pm •
Make Your Own Leather Bracer
4:30pm •
Wearable Electronics for Costuming
StarFest Dealer Room
10:00am •
StarFest Dealer Room Open
Steampunk
10:00am •
Modification Station
12:00pm •
Tinkering the Steampunk Way
1:00pm •
An Introduction to Tea Dueling
2:00pm •
3D Printing for Gaming and Profit
WhoFest
9:30am •
A Rouge's Gallery
10:30am •
Forward in Time
12:00pm •
Deep Breath
1:00pm •
Now is the Time!
2:00pm •
Cards Against Whomanity
Timezone
StarFest 2015
America/Denver
Filter By Date
StarFest 2015
Apr 17
-
19, 2015
Friday
, April 17
Saturday
, April 18
Sunday
, April 19
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
ArtFest
Atrium
Avistrum
ComicFest Dealer Room
GameFest 1
GameFest 2
GameFest 3
Horror Extras
Horror Panel
Horror Video
KlingonFest
Main Events
Mezzanine
ModelFest
Photo Session
Registration
RoboCon
SF Panel 1
SF Panel 2
SF Panel 3
StarFest Dealer Room
Steampunk
WhoFest
Filter By Type
Art Show
Dr Who
Game
GameFest
Guest Appearance
HorrorFest
Kid-Friendly
KlingonFest
Meetup
Panel
Performance
Photo Session
Registration
RPG
Shopping
Special Event
Steampunk
Trivia
Video
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Nick Armstrong
Zac Diamanti
CF
Christina Frischmann
Camdon Wright
M
MatSpoutt
Kelley Commeford
Susan Anderson
Stephen Walker
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Friday
, April 17
Saturday
, April 18
Sunday
, April 19
Venue
ArtFest
Atrium
Avistrum
ComicFest Dealer Room
GameFest 1
GameFest 2
GameFest 3
Horror Extras
Horror Panel
Horror Video
KlingonFest
Main Events
Mezzanine
ModelFest
Photo Session
Registration
RoboCon
SF Panel 1
SF Panel 2
SF Panel 3
StarFest Dealer Room
Steampunk
WhoFest
Session Type
Art Show
Dr Who
Game
GameFest
Guest Appearance
HorrorFest
Kid-Friendly
KlingonFest
Meetup
Panel
Performance
Photo Session
Registration
RPG
Shopping
Special Event
Steampunk
Trivia
Video
Workshop
Other Filters
Popular